Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley
Home | Vital Records | New York State Vital Records | 1847 - 1849 Russia, NY - Birth Records
Try our genealogy search engine
Number of Births in the Town of Russia and County of Herkimer during the year ending 31st December, 1848.
Date of Birth | Name of Child | Gender | Names of Parents |
---|---|---|---|
Sept. 27 | Elizabeth Emma | f | William and Elizabeth Dickes |
July 24 | Nathaniel Pebody | m | Darius and Eliza Pebody |
Sept. 7 | Susan | f | Lewis and Mariah Davis |
Apr. 14 | Lanyzoire | f | Peter and Elizabeth Reneaskim |
Mar. 1 | Frederick | m | David and Catharine Pangbern |
May 9 | George | m | Chauncey and Margaret E. Potter |
July 4 | Martha C. | f | Francis and Ester Vincent |
July 5 | Everlina | f | William and Phebee Mabin |
Sept. 24 | Jerry | m | Aaron B. and Ann Hodge |
Oct. 9 | Morgan | m | James and Ruth Hubbel |
June 14 | Azel | m | Moris M. and Mary Pendill |
Aug. 24 | Aldrew | f | William and Susan Murry |
Nov. 29 | Lydia A. | f | John and Delia Moore |
Nov. 5 | Egbart R. | m | Parson and Lucinda Newberry |
Nov. 26 | Emily L. | f | Armon and Sarah Stephens |
Nov. 23 | - | m | Henry and Margarett Mussy |
May 9 | John | m | Henry and Sally Rich |
Aug. 11 | Gerardus | m | Henry and Sophia Looker |
May 9 | Luestia | f | Tilson and Luestia Pooler |
May 17 | Truman | m | John and Sally Laquay |
Aug. 23 | Cordelia C. | f | Andrew and Catharine Morris |
Jan. 23 | Elizabeth Ann | f | Loren and Elizabeth Pardee |
Nov. 28 | - | f | Theodore and Betsey Looker |
Sept. 28 | Henry A. | m | Chancellor and Rachel Ann Wheeler |
Dec. 4 | - | m | Amos and Laura Ann Carnright |
Jan. 3 | George | m | Roswell S. and Teresa Wood |
Jan. 5 | John A. | m | Giles A. and Amanda Russell |
Mar. 5 | Martha Hellen | f | John and Hellen Carpenter |
July 13 | Byron | m | John B. and Mary Ann Lankton |
Oct. 12 | Hellen Haddera | f | William and Hellen Cook |
Dec. 11 | - | f | Jared, Jr. and Mary Ann Thuyer |
Dec. | - | - | Goram and Roxy Barker |
Jan. 10 | Emily C. | f | Solon and Ann Hubbard |
Dec. 9 | Henry Jones | m | Hugh and Jane Jones |
Feb. 14 | Louisa H. | f | James E. and Lucy Burden |
Aug. 4 | Laura A. | f | Samuel P. and Rosetta Sears |
Nov. 29 | - | f | Phineas and Angeline Watkins |
Mar. 9 | Byron | m | Isaac and Ann Eliza Trask |
Aug. 8 | Abby Ann | f | Phineas and Sarah Carpenter |
Nov. 25 | Sidney Payn | m | Sidney and Mary Slocum |
Feb. 11 | Ellen M. | f | Silas and Autentia Taylor |
June 4 | Charles H. | m | James and Lovisa Reed |
Jan. 12 | Hoxie D. | m | Hozie and Louisa Ann Payn |
July 8 | Adelbert U. Truman | m | Oliver P. and Maria Truman |
Sept. 8 | Forrest | f | William and Abbigal Forrest |
Aug. 20 | - | f | Roland and Amanda Halladay |
May 15 | Daniel D. | m | Peter and Margaret Smith |
Number of Births in the Town of Russia and County of Herkimer during the year ending 31st December, 1848.
Date of Birth | Name of Child | Gender | Names of Parents |
---|---|---|---|
Mar. 13 | Laura Ann | f | Joel and Betsy Lankton |
Dec. 18 | Francis Louisa | f | Lorane and Roxena Barker |
Feb. 25 | Eliza Matilda | f | Orson and Theresa Moore |
Jan. 4 | Endoeia Jane | f | Charles and Jane White |
July 28 | Sarah Louisa | f | William and Susan Buck |
Mar. 17 | Clarence Germanic | m | Millon G. and Jane R. Varney |
Dec. 5 | William S. Carpenter | m | Libbeus and Eliza E. Caprenter |
Feb. 19 | Daniel Davis | m | Jacob J. and Jane Davis |
June 15 | Sarah Adeline | f | Joshua and Christiam Parks |
Sept. 20 | Rosell J. Bonner | m | Samuel D. and Deanna C. Bonner |
June 18 | Nelson Knights | m | Wm. E. and Caroline Knights |
Sept. 27 | Frances Wendover | f | Calvin and Mary Ann Wendover |
Nov. 7 | McAntosh | f | Thomas and Catharine McIntosh |
Nov. 7 | Not Named | m | Selas and Calferna Huntley |
Mar. 16 | Horace | m | Sylvester B. and Sally Ann |
Apr. 6 | Sarah Ann | f | Daniel P. and Mariett Vincent |
Feb. 15 | Celestia | f | John and Cinderella Dygert |
Aug. 7 | Sarah Lucinda Phelps | f | Bela E. and Lovilla Phelps |
Sept. 3 | Sarah Adelaid | f | Stephen and Nancy Payn |
Oct. 25 | Not Named | m | Bartlet and Sally Esther Barker |
Nov. 6 | Harriet | f | Cameron and Harriet Moore |
Nov. 7 | Not Named | m | Elijah Heny and Emma Almira Graves |
Aug. 13 | Alis | f | George T. and Hellen Farley |
Sept. 14 | Sarah | f | Lewis R. and Ellen Williams |
June 28 | George Alfonso | m | Joel and July Ann McMaster |
Oct. 9 | Aurvilla | f | Ephraim and Almira Wheeler |
Nov. 15 | Not Named | m | William and Jane Rowland |
Feb. 22 | Tiphena | f | Danl. And Maranda Moon |
Jan. 24 | Harriet | f | Wm. G. and Elizabeth Graves |
Nov. 22 | Charles H. Haskill | m | Truman C. and Eliza A. Haskell |
June | Charles Albert | m | Solomon and Margaret Graves |
Number of Births in the Town of Russia and County of Herkimer during the year ending 31st December, 1849.
Date of Birth | Name of Child | Gender | Names of Parents |
---|---|---|---|
July 26 | Theron C. | m | John Sheant |
May 13 | Rowland, Jr. | m | Rowland Holeday |
Apr. 13 | Josiah | m | Solomon Holeday |
May 1 | Lydia Atwood | f | Solomon Holeday |
Aug. 15 | Ethel | f | Mark Forrest |
Mar. 5 | Charles Sherman Chemar | m | Eliphalett and Sylva Chenar |
Mar. 4 | Elizabeth Maria | f | William and Jane Vincent |
Mar. 21 | Delvin Wm. | m | Nelson and Sarah Matilda Robins |
May 23 | Oren | m | John and Cyenderilla Dyert |
June 26 | Martha Jane Morehouse | f | Charls and Elisabeth Mourehouse |
Nov. 8 | - | f | Archebald and Rachel Thompson |
Nov. 20 | Elen | f | Charls and Cathrin Dygert |
May 26 | - | m | Sylvenas and Mary Allen |
Oct. 11 | - | m | Aron B. and Lauraan Hodge |
Jan. 15 | - | f | Robert and Samantha Baxter |
Mar. 16 | Garret J. | m | Oliver and Lydia Smith |
Mar. 31 | Elen S. | f | Albert and Mary Brinson |
June 13 | Leland | m | Oliver and Jane Smith |
Sept. 4 | Herman L. | m | Dankin and Clarissa Baxter |
Sept. 17 | Dwight F. Lockwood | m | Jeremiah and Jane Lockwood |
Oct. 4 | Oliver | m | Oliver and Juliet Murry |
May 28 | Almira Elisa | f | Allen and Marian Basset |
June 19 | Nancy Losier Poolman | f | John and Pheebe Poolman |
Sept. 7 | John Henry | m | John and Juliet Deaken |
Sept. 14 | William Davis | m | Lewis and Mariah Davis |
Sept. 25 | George A. | m | George and Jane Desbrow |
Feb. 8 | Leonard Ducher | m | Hiram and Sall Ducher |
Jan. 15 | Deneas Mason | m | Cornelus McCallister |
Jan. 29 | Albert | m | Andrew and Cathrin Mouene |
Feb. 12 | Henrietta | f | Chanselor and Rachell Wheeler |
June 7 | Claxissa | f | Noah and Malissa Stafford |
June 12 | June An | f | Danul and Margart Delong |
July 31 | Seth | m | William and Matila Wright |
Aug. 2 | Francis E. | f | Stephen and Mary Faylett |
Nov. 28 | Not Named | m | Illegitamate |
June 20 | Not Named | f | Tlailhiah and Asa Newbarry |
Sept. 25 | Maretta | f | Daniel and Caroline Willoby |
Sept. 6 | Margaret | f | Robert and Betsey ---- |
May 31 | Emma Jane Couss | f | Justus B. and Jane Couss |
June 6 | Dwight R. Congden | m | Benjamin G. and Eizabeth Condden |
July 3 | Abby | f | Abbert and Abby Hinkly |
June 16 | Wm. Hennry | m | Nicholas Kniskeneant |
Nov. 7 | George Edmonds | m | John Hughs and Christene |
Sept. 12 | John | m | Richmond and Mary Williams |
June 1 | George Washington | m | David and Catharin Pangburn |
Nov. 2 | Edmund | m | Whena and Sarah Stevens |
Jan. 2 | Jane | f | Russel and Hannal Rindsay |
Jan. 5 | Solon | m | Giles and Amanda Russell |
Jan. 31 | Emily | f | Warren and Semantha Shaw |
May 18 | Mary | f | Nathaniel and Mary Pooler |
June 14 | - | f | Ebenezer Bills |
June 16 | Allice | f | John B. and Maryann Lanklon |
Nov. 5 | - | m | Chadwuladen Loyd |
Nov. 25 | - | f | William Williams |
Dec. 27 | - | f | Wm. B. and Susan Mussy |
- | - | - | - |
Jan. 7 | - | - | - |
Feb. 2 | - | - | - |
Mar. 5 | - | - | - |
Apr. 1 | - | - | - |
May 7 | - | - | - |
June 10 | - | - | - |
July 3 | - | - | - |
Aug. 2 | - | - | - |
Sept. 8 | - | - | - |
Oct. 2 | - | - | - |
Nov. 7 | - | - | - |
Dec. 1 | - | - | - |
Home | Vital Records | New York State Vital Records | 1847 - 1849 Russia, NY - Birth Records