1840 Indiana Census of Pensioners
June 1, 1840
Try our genealogy search engine
The 1840 Indiana Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services with their names, ages, and places of residence, as returned by the marshals of the several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the sixth census.
Adams County | ||
Name | Age | Head of family with whom residing |
---|---|---|
Quincy city | ||
Second ward | ||
Wabash | ||
George Emery | 87 | William Shepherd |
Allen County | ||
Wayne | ||
Michael Crance | 97 | Michael Crance |
Perry | ||
Charles Weeks, sen. | 79 | Charles Weeks, sen. |
Cedar | ||
William Berry | 76 | William Berry |
Bartholomew County | ||
Wayne | ||
Samuel M. Hall | 53 | Samuel M. Hall |
Clifty | ||
Jonathan Moore | 86 | Jonathan Moore |
Timothy Brown | 78 | John Mittan |
Rock Creek | ||
John Corney | 83 | Pleasent Corney |
Columbus | ||
Solomon Tracy | 90 | James Carter |
Stephen Goble | 81 | Stephen Goble |
Blackford County | ||
Licking | ||
David Kirkpatrick | 76 | - |
John Saxson | 75 | John Saxson |
Boone County | ||
John Kersey | 77 | John Kersey |
John McManis | 81 | John Shelburn |
Joseph Wheatler | 79 | Joseph Wheatler |
John Fogason | 86 | John Forgason |
Abram Utter | 75 | Abram Utter |
Brown County | ||
Washington | ||
Abraham Floyd | 85 | Abraham Floyd |
Johnson | ||
David Johnson | 85 | David Johnson |
William Wilkerson | 101 | William Wilkerson |
Crawford County | ||
Alexander Black | 80 | Alexander Black |
George Keesuker | 90 | William Keesuker |
Jeese Toney | 78 | Jesse Toney |
John Ruth | 89 | John Ruth |
Clark County | ||
Jacob Mikesell | 83 | Jacob Mikesell |
John Mitchill | 79 | John Mitchill |
William Gobin | 82 | William Gobin |
John Brenton | 79 | James McClary |
Elias Kelly | 78 | Jeremiah Perry |
Ezekiel Jenkins, sen. | 77 | Ezekiel Jenkins, sen. |
Enos Tuttle | 78 | Solomon Tuttle |
John Norris | 66 | - |
Elijah Carl | 78 | - |
Samuel Carr | 58 | Samuel Carr |
Cass County | ||
John W. Sutherland | 75 | Z. Sutherland |
Clay County | ||
Bowling Green | ||
John Wheeler | 56 | John Wheeler |
Washington | ||
Benjamin Wheeler | 92 | Benjamin Wheeler |
Jackson | ||
Michael Crooks | 80 | James Harland |
Lawrence Thompson | 99 | Thomas Wheeler |
Posey | ||
John Yocom | 96 | Samuel Reffet |
Richard Cunningham | 84 | Francis Cunningham |
Perry | ||
David Christy, sen. | 68 | David Christy, sen. |
Dearborn County | ||
Ephraim Robbins | 79 | - |
John Dickson | 77 | - |
Nathan Ricketts | 81 | - |
Robert Ricketts | 75 | - |
Francis McDonough | 59 | - |
Timothy Ward, sen. | 89 | - |
Manchester | ||
John Kiles | 84 | Thomas Kiles |
Kilso | ||
Moses Hendrickson | 95 | Moses Hendrickson |
James Skates | 84 | William Row |
William White, sen. | 77 | William White, sen. |
Miller | ||
Job Judd | 86 | Job Judd |
John C. Gibson | 74 | John C. Gibson |
Thomas James | 85 | Jehu Goodwin |
Laughery | ||
Peter Cabah | 83 | Peter Cabah |
Samuel Marsh | 79 | Samuel Marsh |
John Baker | 78 | John Baker |
Daviess County | ||
William Horrall | 86 | William Horrall |
George Lashly | 100 | George Lashly |
J. Rainey | 83 | J. Rainey |
Charles Kilgore | 76 | Charles Kilgore |
Decatur County | ||
Jeremiah J. Dogan | 77 | Jeremiah J. Dogan |
Edward Duncan | 83 | Elijah W. Burris |
Thomas Hooton | 88 | Hiram Hooton |
John Prichard | 78 | John Prichard |
John Demoss | 88 | John Demoss |
Elijah Barnes | 85 | Absalom Barnes |
Charles Harry | 79 | Charles Harry |
John Gullion | 77 | Thomas Gullion |
Benjamin Gosnell | 80 | Benjamin Gosnell |
William McCoy | 81 | William McCoy |
Joseph Collins | 84 | Joseph Collins |
Delaware County | ||
John Quin | 82 | John Quin |
William Williams | 78 | William Williams |
William Wicker | 81 | Asa Wicker |
Dobois County | ||
James Harbison | 81 | James Harbison |
Elkhart County | ||
William Tuffs | 92 | James Selder |
John Maxon | 49 | John Maxon |
William Wilson | 103 | William Wilson |
Franklin County | ||
David Gray, sen. | 92 | David Gray, sen. |
Samuel Meredith | 85 | Samuel Meredith |
Hezekiah Stiles | 79 | Freeman Aulger |
James Ryan | 67 | James Ryan |
John Mann | 90 | John Mann |
Joseph Runnels | 77 | Joseph Runnels |
William Wiggons | 97 | William Sherwood |
Henry Eads | 85 | John Quick |
John Low | 77 | John Low |
William Symes | 80 | Thomas Symes |
Zachariah Cookry | 83 | Zachariah Cookry |
John Colyear | 84 | John Colyear |
John Portlock | 77 | John Portlock |
Peter Griner | 99 | Thomas Meredith |
Fulton County | ||
James Porter | 36 | James Porter |
Fountain County | ||
Robert McIntyre | 75 | John Bodly |
Wabash | ||
Enos Davis | 77 | Samuel Campbell |
Floyd County | ||
New Albany | ||
City | ||
Epaphras Jones | 76 | Epaphras |
New Albany | ||
Richard Jones | 73 | Richard Jones |
Adams Hart | 81 | Adam Hart |
William Wells | 78 | Hiram Miller |
Greenville | ||
Reuben Smith, sen. | 83 | Reuben Smith, sen. |
Ingram Mitchel | 83 | Ingram Mitchell |
Fayette County | ||
Orange | ||
Benjamin Pierce | 81 | James Stevens |
Posey | ||
Nicholas Kemmer | 80 | Nicholas Kemmer |
Waterloo | ||
Chris. Cunningham | 60 | Chris. Cunnington |
Connersville | ||
James Justice | 90 | Rosanna Justice |
Greene County | ||
Joshua Burnett | 87 | Joshua Burnett |
James Blevins | 79 | James Blevins |
Edward Purcell | 81 | Jesse Purcell |
Daniel Woodsworth | 88 | Daniel Woodsworth |
Joseph Lawrence | 86 | Joseph Lawrence |
Adam Stropes | 48 | Adam Stropes |
John Buskirk | 83 | Joseph Buskirk |
John Chancy | 82 | Henry Burch |
Francis Lang | 79 | Francis Lang |
Gibson County | ||
Patoka | ||
John Witherspoon, sen. | 83 | John Witherspoon, sen. |
Robert Skelton, sen. | 47 | Robert Skelton, sen. |
James Wheeler | 82 | James Wheeler |
Johnson | ||
John Pritchett | 84 | Elisha Pritchett |
Harrison County | ||
Harrison | ||
Akexander Gilmore | 72 | Akexander Gilmore |
Heath | ||
Joseph McClelan | 75 | Joseph McClelan |
Franklin | ||
Patrick Hunter | 80 | Patrick Hunter |
Washington | ||
Philip Acres | 86 | Philip Acres |
Posey | ||
James Johnson | 82 | James Johnson |
Hanson Johnson | 77 | Hanson Johnson |
James Case | 79 | James Case |
Blue River | ||
Thomas Reneau | 80 | Thomas Reneau |
John Williams | 84 | John Williams |
Hendricks | ||
Edward Flothers | 90 | Edward Flothers |
Daniel Higgins | 90 | Daniel Higgins |
Thomas Hardin | 81 | Noah Hardin |
W. Sacree | 73 | Abram Spicklemore |
John Ward | 90 | John Ward |
Henry County | ||
Prairie | ||
Andrew Ice | 84 | Jesse Ice |
Fall Creek | ||
Michael McDormit | 69 | Michael McDormit |
Liberty | ||
James Stevenson | 86 | Robert Boyd |
Richard Conaway | 75 | Richard Conaway |
Henry | ||
Aaron Dunn | 84 | John Dunn |
Stoney Creek | ||
John Pearce | 61 | John Pearce |
Dudley | ||
Isaac Cocks | 87 | William H. Smith |
Wayne | ||
Jacob Morris | 78 | William Deaver |
Hamilton County | ||
White River | ||
Levi Holloway | 107 | Ebenezer Holloway |
Fall Creek | ||
John Hare | 83 | John Hare |
Jackson | ||
Isaac Hamman | 79 | Isaac Hamman |
Adams | ||
William Cutts | 87 | William Cutts |
Hancock County | ||
Brown | ||
Mosby Childers | 93 | Mosby Childers |
Jones | ||
Mr. Lawson | 57 | - |
Centre | ||
Robert Wilson | 95 | - |
Jackson County | ||
Robert B. Smith | 54 | Robert B. Smith |
Benjamin Scott | 86 | John Scott |
Christian Branaman | 82 | Christian Branaman |
Thomas Prather | 78 | Basil Prather |
David Benton | 76 | Walter Benton |
Michael Bierly | 82 | Michael Bierly |
Daniel Ross | 88 | Martha Ross |
John Russell | 96 | John Russell |
Samuel Lee | 77 | John L. Young |
Philip Langdon | 80 | Philip Langdon |
Jay County | ||
Peter Mason | 76 | - |
James Campbell | 77 | James Campbell |
Jefferson County | ||
Lancaster | ||
David Sutton | 64 | David Sutton |
Shelby | ||
Samuel Welch | 76 | Samuel Welch |
Sally Robinson | 100 | Jos. Tague |
John Conor | 83 | John Conor |
William Hallm sen. | 95 | William Hall, sen. |
Saluda | ||
Thomas Arbuckel | 95 | John Arbuckel |
Jos. McCume | 87 | - |
Johnson County | ||
Matthias Parr | 83 | James Parr |
Abner Hanks | 77 | Abner Hanks |
John Parr | 81 | Abraham Jones |
Joshua Harris | 83 | Joshua Harris |
John Duke | 100 | Washington Duke |
James Kerr | 84 | James Kerr |
Jennings County | ||
Samuel Smith | 80 | James P. Smith |
William Messerve | 79 | William Messerve |
John Stagg | 80 | John Stagg |
William Howlett | 82 | William Howlett |
Amasa Spencer | 87 | Amasa Spencer |
Heth Frederick | 77 | Heth Frederick |
Michael Courtney | 83 | Woods Courtney |
Charles Haney | 81 | Charles Haney |
Philo Stodard | 75 | Philo Stodard |
Frederick Kyser | 84 | Frederick Kyser |
Knox County | ||
Moses Knight | 87 | - |
Daniel Langdon | 81 | Daniel Langdon |
John Parker, sen. | 76 | John Parker, sen. |
William Purcell | 79 | William Purcell |
Philip Catt | 91 | Philip Catt |
Michael Thorn | 78 | Michael Thorn |
William J. Welton | 51 | William J. Welton |
William McCord | 80 | - |
Cornelius Merry | 77 | Cornelius |
Peter McNelly | 85 | - |
George Snapp | 89 | George Snapp |
Lagrange County | ||
Van Buren | ||
David Cowan | 78 | David Cowan |
Greenfield | ||
Morgan Young | 85 | Morgan Young |
Laporte County | ||
Abijah Bigelow | 78 | Herbert Williams |
Peter Bladley | 53 | Peter Bladley |
Simeon Wheeler | 79 | George Bentley |
Frederick Drollinger | 87 | Gabriel Drollinger |
Lawrence County | ||
Zachariah Godfrey | 64 | Zachariah Godfrey |
John Henderson | 78 | John Henderson |
David Biles | 89 | David Biles |
George Sipes | 81 | George Sipes |
Alexander Reed | 85 | Alexander Mitchell |
Leonard Houston | 48 | Leonard Houston |
Montgomery County | ||
Brown | ||
Alexander Foster | 83 | Alexander Foster |
Cole Creek | ||
Thomas Mason | 79 | William Mason |
Matthias Hanlon | 89 | Matthias Hanlon |
Madison | ||
Presley Sims, sen. | 90 | Presley Sims, sen. |
Marion County | ||
Franklin | ||
Thomas Wells | 74 | - |
James Acheare | 71 | - |
James Dobbing | 79 | - |
Warren | ||
Joseph Rouse | 91 | - |
Thomas Griffin | 84 | - |
Wayne | ||
Benjamin Miller | 90 | James Miller |
Robert Caldwell | 85 | William McVey |
Perry | ||
Charles Orms | 79 | Moses Orms |
John M. Johnston | 75 | John M. Johnston |
Alexander Monroe | 85 | Jos. Wallace |
John George | 84 | John Stuck |
Edward Hall | 80 | Edward S. Hall |
Pike | ||
John Humes | 79 | Thomas Humes |
Washington | ||
Stephen Pitts | 41 | Stephen Pitts |
Morgan County | ||
Devoult Keller | 86 | - |
Mordecai Miller | 86 | - |
David Irwin | 85 | - |
Benjamin Utterback | 85 | - |
George F. Baker | 84 | - |
Thomas Smith | 77 | - |
Marshall County | ||
William Bailey | 56 | William Bailey |
Monroe County | ||
Nicholas Fluner | 52 | - |
Isaac Buskins | 81 | - |
George W. Hardin | 46 | - |
John Back | 81 | - |
Andrew Ferguson | 82 | - |
William Wilkinson | 105 | - |
Martin County | ||
John Hopper | 93 | - |
Garret Vores | 89 | Garret Vores |
Orange County | ||
Paoli | ||
Zachariah Lindley | 64 | Zachariah Lindley |
Meredith Tongate | 51 | Meredith Tongate |
Orleans | ||
William Irvin | 78 | William Irvin |
Joshua Nichols | 85 | Martin Nichols |
Northeast | ||
Julius Turner | 51 | Julius Turner |
Southeast | ||
Isam Stroud | 49 | Isam Stroud |
Owen County | ||
Grayson | ||
James Lloyd | 50 | James Lloyd |
Jefferson | ||
Philip Greenwood | 85 | Philip Greenwood |
Harrison | ||
Elijah Lacy | 76 | - |
Wayne | ||
Bartlet Asher | 77 | - |
Andrew Evans | 81 | - |
Montgomery | ||
John McCully | 85 | - |
Samuel Newel | 86 | - |
John Snoddy | 82 | - |
Franklin | ||
John Carpenter | 85 | - |
Clay | ||
Obadiah Turpin | 81 | - |
Peter Withirn | 77 | - |
Hugh Barnes | 67 | - |
Washington | ||
James Bryant | 91 | - |
Thomas Ashbrook | 82 | - |
Porter County | ||
Henry Battin | 91 | George W. Turner |
Pike County | ||
Isaac Fisher | 76 | - |
Perry County | ||
James Lanman | 90 | George Lanman |
Terence Conner | 84 | Terence Conner |
Thomas Bowlin | 77 | Thomas Bowlin |
Lemuel Mallory | 77 | Lemuel Mallory |
Parke County | ||
David Johnson | 79 | Isaac Johnson |
Jacobus Hines | 78 | Jacobus Hines |
Jesse Duncan | 85 | William Green |
Samuel Musgrove | 80 | Samuel Musgrove |
William Long | 80 | William W. Clark |
Larkin Lane | 79 | Alexander Lane |
Daniel Stringham | 75 | R.H. Wedding |
Abel Hall | 86 | Abel D. Hall |
Putnam County | ||
Clinton | ||
Thomas Rhoten | 85 | Thomas Rhoten |
Isaiah Slavens | 75 | Isaiah Slavens |
Floyd | ||
William Shepherd | 80 | William Shepherd |
Franklin | ||
Robert Whitehead | 79 | Robert Whitehead |
Jefferson | ||
Isaac Armstrong | 81 | Crawford Tuggle |
Greencastle | ||
Laban Hall | 87 | Abel D. Hall |
Peter Stoner | 77 | Peter Stoner, sen. |
Elizabeth Cunningham | 69 | Benjamin S. Cunningham |
Marion | ||
Samuel Denny | 85 | Isaac Storm |
Benjamin Mehornay | 79 | Owen Mehornay |
Madison | ||
Nimrod H. Stone | 75 | Thomas C. Duckwith |
John A. Miller | 80 | John A. Miller |
Andrew McPheters | 79 | Andrew McPheters |
Posey County | ||
Plym | ||
John Walker | 80 | John Walker |
George Nelson | 80 | George Nelson |
Smith | ||
Jos. McReynolds | 70 | Jos. McReynolds |
New Harmont | ||
John Six | 80 | John Six |
Ripley County | ||
Jackson | ||
Edward Pendergast | 70 | Edward Pendergast |
John Tucker | 80 | John Tucker |
Jacob Dawers | 79 | Jacob Dawers |
Conrad Dowers | 76 | Conrad |
James Delapp | 85 | Nathaniel Delapp |
Henry Myers | 93 | Lewis Myers |
Delaware | ||
John Burchfield | 74 | John Burchfield |
Robert Burchfield | 81 | Robert Burchfield |
Samuel Gookins | 78 | Asa Gookins |
Daniel Welch | 77 | Esau King |
Johnson | ||
Lemuel Chapman | 82 | - |
Isaac Levi | 91 | Martin Levi |
John Boldry | 84 | Samuel Boldry |
Samuel Marguest | 81 | Benjamin Richardson |
Ephraim Wilson | 84 | Henry Wilson |
Randolph County | ||
Stoney Creek | ||
Samuel Ambrom | 79 | Samuel Ambrom |
Drummond Smithson (does not draw Pension yet) | 85 | Drummond Smithson |
Nettle Creek | ||
Robert Lumpkin | 84 | Robert Lumpkin |
Washington | ||
William Fitzjerrell | 97 | William Fitzjerrell |
Green's Fork | ||
Chris. Borders | 79 | William B. Borders |
Jackson | ||
Jos. Chandler | 87 | Henry Chandler |
Elias Porter | 84 | Elias Porter |
Rush County | ||
Noble | ||
Joel Berry | 86 | Hiolsworth Berry |
John Carson | 79 | John Carson |
Michael Smith | 77 | Hugh Smith |
Richland | ||
John Riley | 89 | John Riley |
Henry Smith | 76 | Henry Smith |
Orange | ||
John Aldridge | 79 | Nathan Aldridge |
James Fordice | 77 | Thomas F. Smith |
Rushville | ||
John Robinson | 85 | John Robinson, Jr. |
Posey | ||
Mary Collins | 75 | Andrew McRoberts |
Jackson | ||
James Hunt | 85 | James Hunt |
Henry David | 78 | Henry David |
Centre | ||
George Isham | 81 | Robert Brooks |
Scott County | ||
William Hooper, sen. | - | William Hopper, sen. |
John McCornent | 55 | John McCornent |
John Young | - | - |
Shedrick Pierson, sen. | 86 | - |
John Clark | 80 | - |
David King | 51 | - |
Benjamin Spader | 78 | - |
Shelby County | ||
Addison | ||
John Thomas | 77 | Buckner Candel |
Joseph Boon | 72 | Joseph Boon |
Black Hawk, in Jackson | ||
Elisha Collins | 49 | Elisha Collins |
Liberty | ||
Isaac Wheeler | 78 | Isaac Wheeler |
Hanover | ||
John Watson | 81 | John Watson |
Robert Gordon | 85 | James Vanskoyke |
Switzerland County | ||
Pleasent | ||
Stephen Rogers | 80 | Henry Rogers |
Charles Steward | 82 | Charles Steward |
Jefferson | ||
John M. King | 42 | John M. King |
Posey | ||
William Preston | 75 | William Preston |
William Buck | 77 | Morton Buck |
Thomas Mountz | 76 | Thomas Mountz |
Cotton | ||
Andrew Stepleton | 96 | Andrew Stepleton |
Stephen G. Peabody | 45 | Stephen G. Peabody |
Daniel Heath | 83 | Daniel Heath |
Thomas Porter | 78 | James Porter |
York | ||
Abraham Scudder | 77 | William Scudder |
Robert Gulion | 76 | Robert Gulion |
Sullivan County | ||
Robert Bedwell, sen. | 80 | Robert Bedwell, sen. |
Matthew McCammon | 85 | Edward Neal |
James Williams | 77 | Stephen Williams |
William Dougherty | 78 | William Dougherty |
Jos. Ransford | 78 | William Ransford |
St. Joseph County | ||
James Wilson | 59 | James Wilson |
Isaac Ross | 80 | Isaac Ross |
John Mead | 75 | Eli B. Mead |
Spencer County | ||
Zachariah Bryant | 75 | Zachariah Bryant |
Nicholas Miller | 77 | Barney Miller |
David Chancellor | 84 | John Smith |
Lodowick Davis | 76 | Lodowick |
Tippecanoe County | ||
Sheffield | ||
Henry Miller | 81 | Henry Miller |
John Wright | 80 | John Stean |
Tippecanoe | ||
James Shaw | 82 | James Shaw, sen. |
Wabash | ||
Isaac Davidson | 98 | William W. Robinson |
Union County | ||
Matthew McClerkin | 85 | Matthew McClerkin |
Rowly McMillan | 96 | Rowly McMillan |
Vermilion County | ||
Helt | ||
Francis Malone | 80 | Jos. Malone |
John Hancrous | 88 | Jeremiah Hancrous |
Richard Mack | 74 | Richard Mack |
Abraham White | 78 | Abraham White |
Vigo County | ||
Riley | ||
William Ray (since dead)-99 | - | |
Lost Creek | ||
Walter Dickerson | 78 | W. Dickerson |
Vanderburg County | ||
Pigeon | ||
Charles Harrington | 42 | - |
Warren County | ||
John Osborn | 77 | - |
David Nichols | 71 | - |
Washington County | ||
Washington | ||
Micajah Callaway | 83 | Micajah Callaway |
Franklin | ||
James Gainson | 78 | James Gainson |
Thomas Flower | 77 | Thomas Flower |
Jackson | ||
Jesse Alvis | 81 | William Johnson |
John Galamore | 78 | John Galamore |
Benjamin Buckman | 81 | Benjamin Buckman |
Vernon | ||
William King | 87 | William King |
William Moore | 82 | William Moore |
Monroe | ||
William Bowman | 80 | Isabella Stuart |
Nathaniel Chambers | 99 | Nathaniel Chambers |
Buckner Daniels | 79 | Buckner |
Brown | ||
Joel Corkins | 81 | Joel Corkins |
Samuel Vest | 81 | Samuel Vest |
Wayne County | ||
New Garden | ||
Benjamin Bishop | 82 | - |
Center | ||
Abram Hendershot | 96 | - |
Jefferson | ||
Stephen Fox | 81 | - |
Green | ||
William Cook | 80 | - |
Nimrod Jester | 78 | - |
Richmond | ||
Francis Jones | 75 | - |
George Holman | 77 | George Holman |
Wayne | ||
Richard Rue | 81 | Henry Ransford |
John Dougan | 77 | John Dougan, Jr. |
Washington | ||
Jacob Forry | 85 | Jacob Forry |
Warrick County | ||
Ohio | ||
John Alexander | 84 | Thomas Alexander |
Hart | ||
William Williams | 85 | William Williams, Jr. |