1844 - 1888 Marriage Records
Reformed Dutch Church
Town of Grahamsville
Sullivan County, New York
Try our genealogy search engine
1844-1849 MARRIAGES
- 5 Dec 1844, James S. SHELEY & Maria STILLWELL, both of South Mountain near booth Filing Mill, at Father of the Bride's home
- 21 Jan 1845, Ira WELLS & Eliza Ann OVERBAGH, both of Grahamville, house of Henry WELLS
- 28 Jan 1845, Daniel Edward BILLINGHAM & Emily Harriet SMITH, both of sm, at John DECKER's
- 30 Mar 1845, Chester SMITH & Elizabeth BRADFORD, both of sm, at Edmund PORTER's
- 4 Sep 1845, David A. BISHOP & Sarah Elizabeth BEVIER, both of Sugar Leaf Hollow, at Peter L. V. SWARTWOUT's
- 7 Feb 1846, John H. LOW & Sarah SHELEY, both near Grahamville, at house of Minister
- 10 Oct 1846, Robert EDDES & Ann DeWITT, both of Rochester, at house of Cornelius H. LOW
- 8 Nov 1846, Epenetus VERNOOY of Grahamville & Content VAN KEUREN of Napanoch, at house of James MOORE
- 16 Mar 1847, James CLARK of Lackawack & Eve SHELEY of sm, at house of Peter OSTERHOUT
- 3 Apr 1847, Peter C. SHELEY & Catharine ELTING, both near Grahamville, at house of Tobias SHELEY
- 22 Jul 1847, Nicholas FISHER & Laura Ann DePEW, both of Red Hill, at house of Abraham DePEW
- 14 Nov 1847, Thomas HADDON & Cornelis (sic) A. SHELEY, both of sm, at house of Daniel SHELEY
- 25 Oct 1848, Chancey M. LAWRENCE & Emily S. GREGORY, both of Grahamville, at house of Rev. Thos. B. GREGORY
- 30 Nov 1848, Cornelius DREW & Mary Ann TER BUSH, both of Red Hill, at house of Peter BUSH
- 9 Mar 1849, Daniel IRWIN & Hannah Elizabeth LAKE, both of Lackawac, at house of Schuyler LAKE, present: father, mother & children
MARRIAGES BY REV. JOHN W. HAMMOND
- 5 Mar 1850, Egbert J. PHELANT of Kingston & Nancy DECKER of Grahamville near Church House, at house of Horace EATON
- 13 Apr 1850, Reuben HORTON & Mary Ann LAKE, both of Yeagerville near Stone Hill, at Schuyler STEELE's house
- 5 Sep 1850, William H. FREER of Grahamville & Eliza DIXON of Mutton Hill
MARRIAGES BY REV. DAVID A. JONES
- 4 Oct 1850, Florean ERATH of Ellenville & Delilah SMITH of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 16 Nov 1850, Levi WARREN of Fallsburgh & Herzie SWARTWOUT of Denning, Ulster Co., at Bride's Mother's
- 19 Nov 1850, Jehoiakim FEIRS & Maria E. KNICKERBOCKER, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 10 Dec 1850, Ira SHEELEY & Mary Jane BROWN, both of Neversink, at Parsonage
- 1 Jan 1851, John A. CARLEY of Clove Ville & Sarah I. FURMAN of Lackawak, at Parsonage
- 5 Mar 1851, Calvin SHEELY of Grahamville & Margaret WOVER of Fallsburg, at Parsonage
- 19 Mar 1851, Homer PERRY of Ellenville & Emalinder BRIGGS of Grahamville, at Thornbeck's Tavern
- 28 Mar 1851, Henry D. SHELEY of South Hill & Hannah Maria VANAHAN of Mutton Hill, at Abraham HINFELL's
- 22 May 1851, David DIXON of Upper Neversink & Abbet SSHEALY of Lackawak, at Parsonage
- 31 Aug 1851, Richard SMITH & Julia Ann BROWN, both of Lackawak, at Parsonage
- 28 Sep 1851, Amos VANAKEN & Selena MILLER, both of Claraville, at Parsonage
MARRIAGES BY REV. J. W. HAMMOND
- 27 Aug 1851, Robert BARRET of Greene Co., & Ruth Elizabeth BROOKS of Upper Neversink, at Mrs. BROOKS'
- 28 Aug 1851, John DUBOYS & Miss. ---- BUSH, both of Red Hill
- 25 Sep 1851, Andrew H. EDDIS & Nancy VAN WAGENEN, both of Low's Corners, at Parsonage
- 2 Oct 1851, Stirges ANDREWS of Lackawack & Louisa E. CLARK of Mutton Hill, at her father's house
- 23 Oct 1851, Solomon CRAWFORD & Miss ---- MILLER, both of Upper Neversink, at C. BUSTIN's house
- 30 Oct 1851, Anson SMITH & Abigail VAN WAGENEN, both of Low's Corners, at Parsonage
- 30 Oct 1851, Garret D. VAN WAGENEN & Catharine SMITH, both of Low's Corners, at Parsonage
- 6 Nov 1851, Ebenesar W. AIHLEY & Sally COUNTRYMAN, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 23 Dec 1851, Johnathan (sic) SMITH & Rachel A. BURGER, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 31 Dec 1851, Duis HENSIE of Sugar Loaf & Ruth WHIPPLE of Richland, at her Father's house
- 18 Mar 1852, Charles BLACK of South Hill & Nancy SILLER of Thunder Hill at her Father's house
- 7 Feb 1852, George LAKE & Hellena BURSON, both of Lackawach
- 25 Nov 1852, Cornelius OATERHOUT & Susan TOWNSEND
- 21 Feb 1853, Leamon SHEELEY & Rachel Ann HORNBECK, both of South Hill, at Abraham HORNBECK's
- 7 Apr 1853, Daniel VAN DEUREN & Sarah M. MANY, both of Grahamville, at Clark BURTON's
- 9 Apr 1853, Daniel D. SHEELEY & Anna Maria SHEELEY, both of South Hill, at Parsonage
- 21 Jun 1853, Edwin BURTON & Loisa SHEELEY, both of South Hill, at Minister's house
- 22 May 1857, Stepehn YORK & Hannah SAGENDORPH, both of Upper Neversink, at Minister's house
- 25 Jun 1857, John WELLS, Jr., & Content MOORE, both of Thunder Hill, at A. MOORE's
- 3 Jul 1857, Isaiah FIRMAN of Low's Corners & Matilda Ann BUSH of Red Hill, at her Father's house
- 3 Jul 1857, John HENSIE & Sarah B. LOW, both of Grahamville
- 4 Jul 1857, Hiram SPRAGUE & Susan M. DECKER, both of Richland, at her Father's house
- 27 Mar 1860, William E. DICKENSON of Bloomingburg & Clementine MOORE of Grahamville, at Bride's Mother's, Mrs. Wm. MOORE
- 13 May 1860, William H. INGRAHAM of Denning & Mary E. BLACK of Neversink, at Parsonage
- 12 Aug 1860, James A. BLACK (Sundown), Neversink, & Harriet INGRAHAM of Denning, at Parsonage
- 3 Dec 1860, Thomas W. THORNTON of Homawack (Olster Co.) & Louise DAYTON, of Grahamville, at Bride's Father's - Mr. H. D. DAYTON
- 1 Jan 1861, Charles EASMAN & Lucy Sophia HARE, both of DeWittville, at Parsonage
- 18 May 1861, David SMITH of Fallsburgh & Susan COLHAMUS of Neversink, at Mr. DAY's
- 6 Oct 1861, Thomas CLANCY of Portage, Wisc., & Mrs. Susan A. HOLDEN of Grahamville, at Mrs. KNIGHT's - Bride's mother
MARRIAGES BY REV. D. A. JONES
- 6 Apr 1862, Carlile DAVID & Hannah Levina DUNNIOCK, both of Neversink, at Bride's Mother's
- 15 Oct 1862, Ira SHEELEY & Georgiana SWEET, both of Wawarking, at Bride's father's
- 31 Dec 1862, James HEDDEN & Charlotte M. CASTLE, both of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 25 Jun 1863, Peter H. HORNBECK & Harriet YORKS, both of Neversink, at Parsonage
- 15 Oct 1863, Jessie L. DeLANCY of Lackawach & Phebe KITTLE of the Town of Warwarsing, at Parsonage
- 24 Dec 1863, Gilbert H. LESTER & Margaret A. DUTCHER, both of Demming, at S. HAMMOND's
- 30 Nov 1864, Ephraim L. BRIGGS & Mary Jane MORSE, both of Neversink, at Parsonage at Grahamville
- 6 Dec 1864, Peter VANDEMARK & Matilda SWEET, both of Neversink, at Parsonage at Grahamville
- 12 Dec 1864, William A. WHEAT of Brooklyn, N.Y. & Louisa SHEELEY of Neversink
- 31 Dec 1864, William MORRISON & Lois Amanda BRIGGS, both of Neversink
- 2 Jan 1865, John W. CURREY & Martha SMITH, both of Neversink
- 11 Jan 1865, John R. BROCK & Maria Ann MOORE, both of Neversink
- 2 Feb 1865, Divine MOORE & Abigail A. Low SHEELY, both of Neversink, at the house of C. H. LOW
- 21 Mar 1865, Elisha SHEELEY & Sarepta A. HORNBECK, both of Warwarsing
- 15 Apr 1865, John G. MOREHOUSE, of Rochester, Ulster Co., & Rosalie MULFORD of Denning, at Sundown
- 15 Apr 1865, Gilbert A. PORTER & Elmira SHEELEY (widow of John MOORE), both of Low's Corners
- 20 May 1865, Paul Andress SHEELY & Serapta Ann TOWNSEND
- 4 Jul 1865, Richard SMITH & Samantha J. OURRIS, both of Lackawach, Ulster Co.
- 18 Aug 1865, Smith M. FULLER & Melissa WOLFE, both of Denning (Ulster Co.)
- 27 Sep 1865, George S. FROST of Kiskaton, Greene Co., N.Y., & Mary A. DeWITT of Neversink
- -- Nov 1865, James MILLER & Agnes A. AKERLY, both of Neversink
- 30 Nov 1865, Dr. Adoniajh SPROUT & Elizabeth SWARTWOUT, both of Neversink
- 1 Jan 1866, Elias ELLES & Ann DuBOIS, both of Lackawach, Ulster Co., N.Y.
- 1 Jan 1866, Cornelius DUBOIS & Sarah Cutler ELLIS, both of Lackawach
- 4 Mar 1866, Moses CARLISLE of Low's Corners & Avis DUNIVAN of Grahamville
- 17 Mar 1866, David SMITH & Mary Ann MOORE, both of Lackawach
- 17 Mar 1866, William MEINHARDT of Red Hill & Elizabeth YORK of Denning
- 23 May 1866, John TYLER & Hannah Ella JOHNSON, both of Denning
- 21 Jul 1866, Oscar Joshua BAKER & Hannah W. IRWIN, both of Neversink
- 5 Sep 1866, Lewis J. SHORTMAN, Claryville, & Juliette DECKER, Debruce
- 11 Nov 1866, James WAKELEE & Fanny M. HAMILTON, both of Neversink
- 2 Dec 1866, Medall T. HARE & Adelia A. HADDEN, both of Claryville
- 19 Dec 1866, Charles JOHNSON of Neversink & Harriet A. DEPUY of Hasbrouck
- 16 Jan 1867, Oscar Clark EVERS & Thedelia Ann LAMENT, both of Claryville
MARRIAGES BY REV. J. W. HAMMOND
- 21 May 1867, Nathan KNIGHT of Neversink & Sarah Ann DROM of Claryville
- 6 Jul 1867, John H. DEPUY & Rachel A. VANDERLYN, both of High Falls, Ulster Co., NY
- 6 Jul 1867, Lewis DEPUY of High Falls & Rachel BERGER of Tuttletown, Ulster Co., NY
- 16 Sep 1867, Peter H. HORNBECK & Martha SHEELEY, both of Grahamville
- 29 Sep 1867, Mannings CONKLING & Louisa COLE, both of Denning, Ulster Co., NY
- 24 Oct 1867, George COX of Grahamville & Almira MOORE of Claryville
- 24 Oct 1867, John CARMAN of Clareville, Sullivan Co., NY, & Catharine THOMPSON (widow of Henry VAN LEURAN of Gardiner, Ulster Co.)
- 29 Oct 1867, John Orville PORTER of Grahamville & Mary Jane McKNIGHT of Napanoch, NY
MARRIAGES BY REV. R. P. MILLIKEN
- 4 Jul 1877, George DULAFF & Bessie M. KEMP, both of Claryville, at Parsonage
- 18 Jul 1877, Joshua B. SHELEY & Alice J. DEPUY, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 1 Oct 1877, Lewis D. SELLER & Jennie BENEWAY, both of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 8 Oct 1877, Lamoree CONKLIN & Hannie MANNY, both of Denning, at Bride's house
- 17 Nov 1877, Juan F. GILLETT & Anna E. WETHERAL, both of Dewittville, at Bride's house
- 20 Nov 1877, William PARKER & Belle _NIGHT, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 12 Jan 1878, William KELLEY & Mary CROTHERS, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 12 Jan 1878, William H. HALLOCK & Mary C. SCOFIELD, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 9 Mar 1878, W. Wilson LOWE & Mary C. SCOFIELD, both of Denning, at Groom's House
- 18 Apr 1878, Anthony TAYLOR & Matilda IRWIN, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 3 Aug 1878, Bryon SHELEY of South Hill & Tamma SMITH of Lackawach, at the house of Harmon MORSE
- 11 Sep 1878, Hall ROSANCRANCE of Eureka & Hulda SHELEY of South Hill, at Bride's house
- 31 Oct 1878, Charles H. BEARDSLEY & Vira E. Bowers, both of Claryville, at Parsonage
- 18 Dec 1878, Myron WANDERLYN of Neversink & MAry BRUNDAGE of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 1 Jan 1879, Charles WRIGHT & Clara A. BEARDSLEY, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 1 Jan 1879, John BRACKMAN & Lizzie DIRICH, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 19 Feb 1879, Agor T. BIRCH & Minnie E. SHULTS, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 5 Mar 1879, Thadeus HORNBECK & Martha ROBINSON, both of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 2 Apr 1879, Ira IRWIN & Ella SHELEY, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 24 Jun 1879, Arthur E. SHELEY of Lackawach & Sarah M. RHODE of Drowned Lands, at Bride's house
- 9 Aug 1879, David H. BRUNDAGE & Mrs. E. BILLINGHAM, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 24 Sep 1879, Van Rensaler ZUICK & Jennie W. RYAN, both of Red Hill, at Parsonage
- 14 Oct 1879, Eugene RICE of Clarryville & Flora CURRY of Halls Mills, at Bride's house
- 29 Oct 1879, Thomas CONIKER of Lackawach & Elizabeth DEPUY of Drowned Lands, at Bride's house
- 12 Nov 1879, George B. MILLIKEN & Alice BLACK, both of Eureka, at Bride's house
- 24 Dec 1879, George O. WEEKS of Brooklyn & Mary C. WHITAKER of Glenerie, at Bride's house
- 22 Jan 1880, Thomas LARCOM & Ines BROOKS, both of Clarryville, at Bride's house
- 20 Feb 1880, Henry KENOTE & Amelia SHULTZ, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 28 Feb 1880, Heman H. LOUCKS of Denning & Mary A. CURRY of Eureka, at Bride's house
- 24 Mar 1880, Thomas R. CROSS of Neversink & Mary A. CURRY of Eureka, at Bride's house
- 7 Apr 1880, Stephan SLATER & Sarah WATSON, both of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 30 Jun 1880, Converse SIMPSON of Liberty & Julia E. HORNBECK of Halls Mills, at Parsonage
- 6 Jul 1880, Queran MAYERS & Catharine RUDOLPH, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 28 Aug 1880, Jerome LAWRENCE of Big India & Cloe A. BIRCH of Denning, at Bride's house
- 28 Aug 1880, George H. BIRCH & Anna BOWERS, both of Clarryville, at Bride's house
- 15 Sep 1880, Seth HORNBECK & Anna M. DONOVEN, both of Lackawack, at Parsonage
- 13 Oct 1880, Loranzo D. MILLER & Ida BRUNDAGE, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 16 Oct 1880, Clark B. OATERHOUT & Lucinda MOORE, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 20 Oct 1880, Charles M. RYAN of Denning & Amarilla VAN WAGNER of Eureka, at Bride's house
- 3 Nov 1880, Francis CLARK & Addis SHELEY, both of Lackawach, at Bride's house
- 11 Dec 1880, James MULFORD of Dundown & Elizabeth R. TAYLOR of Denning, at Parsonage
- 17 Dec 1880, Charles A. LEE of Dewittville & Sarah E. BROWN of Denning, at Parsonage
- 24 Jan 1881, Luther WITHERAL of Dewittville & Ada S. MARTIN of Parksville, at Bride's house
- 31 Jan 1881, Claude E. MILLS of Morston & Lillie M. DEWITT of Dewittville, at Parsonage
- 8 May 1881, George F. YORK & Alida KNICKERBOCKER, both of Clarryville, at Bride's house
- 22 Aug 1881, William H. HUMPHREY of Kingston & ELla THOMPKINS of Dewittville, at Parsonage
- 29 Aug 1881, Frank S. HORNBECK of Grahamville & Jennie SIMPSON of New York City, at Parsonage
- 4 Oct 1881, Ralph H. BALDWIN of Woodburn & Ortance HARDENBURGH of Hasbrouck, at Parsonage
- 5 Oct 1881, J. E. RHODES & Nellie HORNBECK, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 19 Oct 1881, George BRACK of Napanoch & Emma FREER of Neversink, at Bride's house
- 23 Nov 1881, Wilson R. DENMAN & Amelia A. HOUSMAN, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 24 Nov 1881, Berere R. SHELEY & Mary E. DUTCHER, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 29 Nov 1881, Robert A. H. WAGNER & Elizabeth GEORGE, both of Denning, at Bride's house
- 14 Dec 1881, Melvin LOWE & Delia DEVINE, both of Grahamville, at Bride's house
- 31 Dec 1881, William HAMILTON of Hurleyville &* Lorilla CRISSIE of DeWittville, at Parsonage
- 15 Feb 1882, Fred COUNTRYMAN & Mary E. CRAWFORD, both of Eureka, at Parsonage
- 28 May 1882, Willard R. CRAWFORD & Mary E. CRAWFORD, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 8 Jul 1882, Waiter HINKLEY & Arvielya DICE, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 17 Aug 1882, Morgan C. SHELEY of Grahamville & Anna SCHOONMAKER of Clarryville, at Parsonage
- 5 Oct 1882, Halowick D. GEORGE & Mary M. VITE, both of Denning, at Parsonage
- 26 Oct 1882, Will J. DELAN of Grahamville & Agnes BRACKMAN of Denning, at Parsonage
- 29 Oct 1882, LeVally SMITH of Grahamville & Jessie LEONARD of Ulster Park, at Parsonage
- 5 Dec 1882, Orville COLE of Clarryville & Ameda RYAN of Denning, at Bride's house
- 14 Jan 1883, Isaac SHAW & Effie Irene BURGER, both of Pine Bush, at Parsonage
- 24 Jan 1883, Cornelius DECKER & Ettie HORTON, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 24 Jan 1883, Darius DRENNON of Liberty & Addie O. LODER of Liberty Falls, at Parsonage
- 19 Feb 1883, Charles W. SAWYER of Greenfield & Eliza CLENDENON of Napanoch, at Parsonage
- 22 Feb 1883, Oscar W. KILE & Ettie May SMITH, both of Woodbourne, at Parsonage
- 27 May 1883, Nathan SMITH of Big India & Sarah E. TOWNSEND of Willimoch, at the house of Geo. R. JOHNSON
- 28 May 1883, Frank OSTERHOUDT of Eureka & Aurissa E. RYERSON of Greenwood Lake, at Parsonage
- 7 Jul 1883, Fred A. SNYDER & Susie BEVIER, both of Clarryville, at Bride's house
- 4 Oct 1883, J. Dubois HILL of Lackawach & Mrs. Phoebe TOWNSEND of Eureka, at Parsonage
- 17 Oct 1883, Levi HASBROUCK of Woodbourne & Mary LAUBER of Drowned Lands, at Bride's house
- 31 Oct 1883, Stephen SLATER of Grahamville & Mary V. LaMORSE of Eureka, at Bride's house
- 4 Nov 1883, John H. BENNETT & Emma L. DEARSTYNE, both of Clarryville, at house of N. ROSE
- 7 Nov 1883, Jensen L. KNIGHT of Neversink & Adah LARCOM of Clarryville, at Bride's house
- 12 Dec 1883, Andrew SCHOONMAKER & Eliza A. FREER both of New Paltz, at house of Dr. SPROAT
- 13 Dec 1883, Abraham G. HORNBECK of Eureka & Susanna KROM of Grahamsville, at house of N. CHARTER
- 18 Dec 1883, Rodell VANDEMARK & Ella HADDEN, both of Grahamville, at Parsonage
- 1 Jan 1884, Frank A. HOFF & Lucy Ann SHELEY, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage
- 28 Jan 1884, Edgar H. VANDEMARK of Grahamville & Emily BAILEY of Denning, at Parsonage
MARRIAGES BY REV. GILBERT LANE
- 5 May 1886, Luther BUSH of Denning & Pruella E. MAXON of Deurtville, at Parsonage, Eureka, NY
- 3 Oct 1886, Alger B. SHEELY & Cora B. BRUNDAGE, both of Grahamville, at Mrs. BRUNDAGE's, Thunder Hill
- 3 Nov 1886, Charles E. BECKER of Delhi & Sarah E. ECH ofLackawac, Ulster Co., at Jos. ECK's, Lackawac Hill
- 28 Dec 1886, Eli BOWERS & Lydia MOORE, both of Clarryville, at Parsonage, Eureka
- 13 Feb 1887, 4 May 1887, John ENNIS of dn & Minnie DIRICH of Red Hill, at Parsonage, Eureka
- 14 Jun 1887, Aquilla SMITH of Sugar Loaf & Mellissa Ann OSTERHOUT of Grahamville, at Mrs. OSTERHOUT's, Grahamville
- 17 Nov 1887, Avery J. OSTERHOUT & Jennie C. HORNBECK, both of Eureka, at Parsonage, Eureka
- 27 Dec 1887, George McDOLE & Mrs. Lizzie DOUCH, both of Lackawach, at Parsonage, Eureka
- 13 FEb 1888, Alexander EDWARDS & Abbie SHEELEY, both of South Hill, NY, at Parsonage, Eureka
- -- May 1888, Homer E. MASON of Delhi, NY & Katie L. ECK of Lackawac, at Joseph ECK's house, Lackawac